The Church teaches that ‘Parents are obliged to take care that infants are baptized in the first few weeks; as soon as possible after the birth.’ (Code of Canon Law 867).

While a Baptism may take place at any point, and can be scheduled here at All Saints for most Saturdays, we recommend you attend a Baptism Class before giving birth in order to not unnecessarily delay the reception of the sacrament.

When are Baptism Classes?

Our baptism preparation classes are held once per month from 3:30- 4:45pm in the Parish Library.  Please RSVP so we can prepare the appropriate materials for you. Upcoming dates include:

  • May 26
  • June 23
  • July 28th
  • August 18

What are All Saints’ Baptism Requirements?

  • Parents:
    • One parent must be a registered parishioner of All Saints for at least 6 months
    • Must have attended a Baptism class at All Saints in the last 3 years
    • Must complete the Baptism Registration Form
  • Godparents:
    • Must meet the requirements to be a Godparent (c.f. Code of Canon Law 873-874):
      • There is to be only one male or one female godparent or one of each.
      • They must be designated by the one to be baptized or by the parents.
      • They must have completed their sixteenth year of age.
      • They must be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on.
      • They must not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared.
      • They must not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.
    • Must have attended a Baptism class at any Catholic Church in the last 3 years
    • Must complete the Sponsor Form and submit it with a signature from the Church where you are a parishioner
  • One month waiting period between Baptism Class and Baptism
  • Submit all paperwork at least 1 week prior to Baptism

Who is Required to Attend a Baptism Class?

Both parents must attend the baptism class. Additionally, godparents must also take a baptism preparation class, either at All Saints or at another Catholic Church. Only once you have completed this class may you schedule your Baptism date with one of our priests or deacons. Baptism classes are valid for three years.

When are Baptisms Scheduled?

Baptisms are scheduled on a first come, first serve basis. They are offered almost any Saturday, at either 10:30am or 11:30am, and last for approximately 45 minutes.

May 2024

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
  • 10:30am Baptism
  • 11:30am Baptism
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • 10:30am Baptism
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
  • 10:30am Baptism
  • 11:30am Baptism
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31